Profile of

David M. Lindsey
Principal Broker

Competition Realty LLC

MEMBERSHIPS - Present and Past

American Bar Association (ABA) Associate

Brokers and Brokerage Committee, Real Property Section - ABA

Specialized Leases Committee, Real Property Section - ABA

National Society of Public Accountants

Virginia Society of Accountants

Tidewater Board of Realtors

Member Property Management Committee

Member Legal Committee

Member Government Relations Committee

Virginia Association of Realtors

Member Property Management Committee

National Association of Realtors


Editor - Commentary / HELPcom.NET

National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf (RID) - Comprehensive Skills

The Convention of American Instructors of the Deaf

Board of Directors and President - University of Southern Virginia
(Chartered By the Commonwealth of Virginia April 15, 1991)

Virginia Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf

Council for Exceptional Children

American Academy of Political and Social Science

American Political Science Association

I AM Lodge No. 1 A.F. & A.M.


Kohen Gadol Lodge, U.D. - Jerusalem (Lodge of the High Priest - Jerusalem)

Known To Some as The Lodge of the Holy Saint John at Jerusalem

Atlantic Lodge No. 2 A.F. & A.M.

Kempsville Lodge No. 196 A.F. & A.M.

John Walters Royal Arch Chapter

Research Chapter Royal Arch

Kedehive Temple, Ancient Arabic Order, Imperial Council, Nobles of Mystic Shrine

Princess Anne Council, Grand Council of the Allied Masonic Degrees

Installed Master's Council

Council of the Nine Muses

Great Chief's Council, Knight Masons

Masonic Order of the Bath

Ye Ancient Order of the Corks

Knight of the York Cross of Honor

Grand College of America, Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests

Grand College of Rites of USA

Virginia Research Chapter - United Royal Arch

Board of Directors - Scottish Rite Aphasic Foundation - Childerns' Hospital of the Kings Daughters

Philosophic Degrees, Ph.D.
The Supreme Council 33rd Degree, Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of the Southern Jurisdiction

Founding Member and Grand Master of the Most Worshipful United Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Democratic Republics

Congregation Beth El

Associate Life Member - Hadassah

Order of the Arrow - Vigil Honor

National Eagle Scout Association

COMMUNITY SERVICE

Registered interpreter for the deaf 1968 to date

Instructor in Psychology - Gallaudet College 1971

Advisor College Handbook - Gallaudet University

Instructor in Sign Language Old Dominion University 1973

Member of the Kephart Psycho-Motor Evaluation Team - Virginia Department of Education - Virginia Assessment Study of Learning Problems

Director Hearing Impaired Services, Newport News City Schools, 1973- 1974

Faculty Sponsor, Student Council Newport News City Schools

Teacher, Norfolk City Schools, 1974 - 1975

Instructor in accounting, taxes, and business, Tidewater Community College, 1974-1976

Tiler, Kempsville Lodge No. 196 A.F. & A.M. 1984

Stewart, Atlantic Lodge No. 2 A.F. & A.M. 1984

Junior Deacon, Atlantic Lodge No. 2 A.F. & A.M. 1984

Senior Deacon, Atlantic Lodge No. 2 A.F. & A.M. 1985

Junior Warden, Atlantic Lodge No. 2 A.F. & A.M. 1986

Tiler, Princess Anne Council, Allied Masonic Degrees 1986

Chairman, Art Auction Fund Raising, PTA 1986

Senior Warden, Atlantic Lodge No. 2 A.F. & A.M. 1987

Junior Deacon, Princess Anne Council, Allied Masonic Degrees 1987

Worshipful Master Atlantic Lodge No. 2 A.F. & A.M. 1988-1989

Chaplin, Princess Anne Council, Allied Masonic Degrees 1988

Board of Directors, Masonic Temple Corporation 1987-1990

Representative to the Masonic Home of Virginia

Trial Commissioner Grand Lodge of Virginia A.F. & A.M. 1987-1989

Treasurer, Masters and Wardens Association, 1987-1989

Blood Program District Coordinator, Grand Lodge of Virginia A.F. & A.M. 1985-1989

Chairman Fund Rasing Committee - Art Auction, Hebrew Academy of Tidewater 1989

Board of Directors, Scottish Rite Foundation, Childern Hosipital of the Kings Daughters 1987-1990

Board of Directors and President - University of Southern Virginia

Founding Member and Grand Master of the Most Worshipful United Grand Lodge of Free Ancient, and Accepted Masons of Democratic Republics

Member of the Board of Directors Kempsville High School PTA 1995 - 1996

ADULT SCOUTING


Den Leader, Kendall School, Gallaudet University(College), Washington, D.C., 1969-1973

Assistant Scout Master, and Scout Master Model Secondary School for the Deaf, Gallaudet University(College), Washington, D.C. 1969-1973

Scouter's Key 1973 - National Capital Area Council, Washington, D.C.

Scouter's Traning Award 1972 - National Capital Area Council, Washington, D.C.

Woodbadge Training 1970, National Capital Area Council, Washington, D.C.

Tiger Organizer Pack 66, PAVAB DISTRICT, Tidewater Council, 1988

Assistant Cub Master Pack 66, PAVAB, 1989

Cub Master, Pack 66 1990 - 1995

1991 Receiptient of The National Jewish Committee's Shofar Award

Unit Commissioner for 12 units 1990 to 1997

Religious Emblem Program Committee, PAVAB

Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 66, PAVAB, 1992 to 1997

PAVAB Fall Roundup Coordinator for 2 Schools 1992

PAVAB Fall Roundup Coordinator for 6 units 1993

Den Cheif Trainer 1992 - PAVAB - Tidewater Council

Cub Scout Basic Training Trainer - Tidewater Council 1992

Member At Large PAVAB DISTRICT COMMITTEE 1992 - 1996

Member of PAVAB Membevrship Committee 1992-1996

Member of Tidewater Council Membership Committee

Chairman 1993 PAVAB Pinewood Derby

Staff Member 1993 PAVAB Spring Camporee - Health and Safety Director

PAVAB FOS Coordinator 1992 for 12 Units

Scout Master of Troop 29 / 1992 -1998

Advisor / Explorer Post 29 / 1992 - 1998

Venture Crew 29 Advisor / 1998 - To 2000

Return to Index